MEM25406 - Late prehistoric burnt mound on Thornworthy Common (Monument)

Summary

A trapezoidal stony mound was noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. It was suggested to represent a burnt mound of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

Full Description

SS 7178 4455. A trapezoidal stony mound close to a stream on Thornworthy Common was noted during field survey following a wildfire in 2022. The mound was measured as 9.8 metres from east to west, 8.5 metres from north to south and up to 1.2 metres high. The mound was suggested to represent a burnt mound of late Neolithic or Bronze Age date. An unworked piece of stone was recovered from an erosion scar on the side of the mound. It appears to be a piece of burnt flint. [1]