MEM25587 - An area of tracks and linear hollows to the south of Embercombe Water (Monument)

No summary available.

Full Description

An area of tracks and linear hollows was identified from LiDAR data in advance of a walkover survey in 2024 [1]. They are interpeted as the remains of hollow ways, routeways which developed in this area aftter repeated use of the routeway by humans and livestock. Such routeways may have their origins in the immediate post Roman or early medieval period as droveways for the movement of livestock. [2] One example was measured at 2.5m wide and 1.2m in depth. The presence of multiple trackways and holloways is suggestive of Whybrow's "traffic ruts" which he suggests are caused by changes in traffic direction and pathway route depending on conditions underfoot. [3] Hegarty and Toms [4] characterise Exmoor trackways as being part of an "informal" network, which was used predominantly by pack ponies (see also [5]).