MEM25579 - Medieval hollow ways at Ham Allotment, Cutcombe (Monument)

Summary

Medieval hollow ways leading between Dunkery Bridge and the medieval settment in Mansley Combe at Ham Allotment, Cutcombe.

Full Description

Several hollow ways run E-W along the north side of Mansley Combe.The hollow ways are clearest at the western end where a substantial hollow, 5.5m wide and up to 1.6m deep, runs for some 250m from Dunkery Bridge to the NW corner of the relict field system.The hollow way then runs along the northern side of the relict field boundary to the deserted settlement in Mansley Combe, where erosion gullies have developed along field boundaries and obscured the relationship between the field system, the deserted settlement and the hollow way.The hollow ways may well have originated in the early medieval period as drove routes for taking livestock to summer grazing on Exmoor. [1] [2]