MEM25543 - Possible World War II defence or training features (Monument)

Summary

RAF c.1946 aerial photographs and LiDAR data may show a number of WW2 defensive excavations (foxholes and one larger excavation, possibly a field gun or tank position) overlooking the triangular road intersections at Hillhead Cross, two km north of Exford.

Full Description

RAF aerial photographs taken in c. 1946, and later LiDAR data show a number of WW2 defensive excavations (foxholes and one larger excavation, possibly a field gun or tank position at SS8542940451) overlooking the triangular road intersections at Hillhead Cross, two km north of Exford. [1] The originally noted larger excavation, rectangular in shape, was surveyed in March 2024, and was measured at approximately 4m NE/SW, 2.8m NW/SE. It was measured at approximately 0.5m in depth. This is centred on SS 85410 40576. A further hollow, centred on SS 85343 40592, was also measured as part of this survey, also rectangular in shape, and measuring 8.5m N/S, 3m E/W and 1m in depth. This is described as being fairly typical of the hollows in this area. A further smaller rectangular pit was also measured. It is 2m E/W, 1.3m N/S and 0.5m deep. This is centred on SS 85231 40799. [2] There is a suggestion that these hollows were used as defensive pits or foxholes for infantry or machine gun crews, potentially connected with tank training.